2020 Tokyo Olympics: Girls’s basketball occasion TV time desk, dwell circulation, originate times, group standings

The U.S. females’s basketball crew will head to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics searching to elevate its seventh straight gold medal. Led by WNBA legends Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi and Sylvia Fowles, who between the three indulge in a blended 11 Olympic gold medals, Group USA is over all over again heavy favorites to repeat as champions all over again.

But it absolutely could perhaps perhaps not be a straightforward road ahead for the Individuals, who dropped a rare exhibition sport sooner than the originate of the Olympics in opposition to an Australian crew with out its most attention-grabbing participant, Liz Cambage. Whereas it could perhaps perhaps be loyal a blip on the radar extra than a warning signal, Group USA can indulge in a stressful group of opponents to face that entails FIBA’s fifth-ranked France and No. 10 Japan.

We’ll want to recognize if the U.S. can reclaim gold all over again when the run suggestions off on July 25. Care for with the time desk and standings below as the Tokyo Games kick off.

Please compare the decide-in field to acknowledge that you would cherish to subscribe.

Thanks for signing up!

Protect an survey for your inbox.

Sorry!

There became as soon as an error processing your subscription.

Standings: Preliminary group stage

Spain 1 2
Serbia 1 2
South Korea 1 1
Canada 1 1
United States 1 2
Japan 1 2
Nigeria 1 1
France 1 1
Australia
Belgium
China
Puerto Rico

Preliminary group stage spherical

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Sunday, July 25

Neighborhood A: Spain 73, South Korea 69

Monday, July 26

Neighborhood A: Serbia 72, Canada 68

Neighborhood B: Japan 74, France 70

Tuesday, July 27

Neighborhood B: United States 81, Nigeria 72

Neighborhood C: Australia vs. Belgium, 4: 30 a.m.

Neighborhood C: Puerto Rico vs. China, 8 a.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Neighborhood A: Canada vs. South Korea, 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 29

Neighborhood A: Spain vs. Serbia, 4: 20 a.m.

Neighborhood C: Belgium vs. Puerto Rico, 9 p.m.

Friday, July 30

Neighborhood B: United States vs. Japan, 12: 40 a.m. (USA)

Neighborhood B: France vs. Nigeria, 4: 20 a.m.

Neighborhood C: China vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

Saturday, July 31

Neighborhood A: Canada vs. Spain, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 1

Neighborhood A: South Korea vs. Serbia, 8 a.m.

Neighborhood B: Nigeria vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 2

Neighborhood B: France vs. United States, 12: 40 a.m. (USA)

Neighborhood C: China vs. Belgium, 4: 20 a.m.

Neighborhood C: Australia vs. Puerto Rico, 8 a.m.


Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Aug. 3

TBD vs. TBD, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4

TBD vs. TBD, 12: 40 a.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 4: 20 a.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 8 a.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 6

Quarterfinals 1 winner vs. Quarterfinals 2 winner, 12: 40 a.m.

Quarterfinals 3 winner vs. Quarterfinals 4 winner, 7 a.m.

Bronze Medal Sport

Saturday, Aug. 7

Semifinals 1 loser vs. Semifinals 2 loser, 3 a.m.

Gold Medal Sport

Saturday, Aug. 7

Semifinals 1 winner vs. Semifinals 2 winner, 10: 30 p.m.

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *